Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Spiders > Zygiella x-notata




Scientific Name: Zygiella x-notata
Common Name: Missing Sector Orb Weaver

Zygiella x-notata is a species widespread in much of Britain, more scattered and patchy in the north. It has a silver-grey coloured abdomen with a brown oak leaf pattern on the back, the legs light brown with darker brown bands.

This spider is typically found on buildings and street furniture and is often found in the outside corners of windows. This spider has a very distinctive orb-web which always looks as if there is a triangular section missing (hence the common name, Missing Sector Orb Weaver). Running through the middle of the missing section is a single thread of silk which leads to the spiders retreat.

Adults have been recorded throughout the year, but mostly in late summer and autumn. Single egg-sacs, covered loosely with yellow silk, are produced in autumn and winter and are affixed to solid surfaces. Spiderlings emerge from the egg-sacs in spring.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net