Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Sawflies > Arge berberidis




Scientific Name: Arge berberidis
Common Name: Berberis Sawfly

Arge berberidis, or the Berberis Sawfly, is widespread in England, especially in the south-east, but spreading rapidly north and west. It was first recorded in the UK as recently as 2002; it is native to central and eastern Europe, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Siberia and central Asia.

Caterpillar-like larvae up to 18mm long, creamy white with black spots and yellow blotches. Adults 7-9mm long, blue-ish black with dark grey wings and upswept antennae. The larvae defoliate host plants (most frequently Berberis thunbergii and its cultivars, also other Berberis and Mahonia).

Mainly found in gardens, parks etc as such habitats are where its food plants are most often be found. However, as it does feed on native Barberry, it may also be found in hedgerows and scrub, especially on calcareous soils.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net