Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Ladybirds > Propylea quattuordecimpunctata




Scientific Name: Propylea quattuordecimpunctata
Common Name: 14-Spot Ladybird

Propylea quattuordecimpunctata, more commonly known as the 14-spot ladybird, is the most common of the yellow and black ladybirds, though there is much variation in the amount of each colour and the shape of the spots. The ground colour of the 14 Spot ranges from almost white to deep yellow.

Markings on the elytra are invariably angular in appearance, and linked to form a complex pattern; however, the suture between the elytra is always black. Found on a wide variety of wayside plants and shrubs, and almost as many will be found on trees. If handled they exude orange liquid from their joints. This is actually a form of controlled bleeding which stains the hands and is very pungent.

Adults and larvae feed on aphids and are useful in keeping these down. Widespread and fairly common in southern and central England and Wales, adults are usually active from April to September.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net