Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Hoverflies > Merodon equestris




Scientific Name: Merodon equestris
Common Name: Narcissus Fly

Merodon equestris measures 10-15mm in length, and has black legs and a deep U-shaped bend in the third long vein of the wing. The hind femur has a prominent bulge on the underside of the apex. The plump body is clothed in grey, brown or black hairs, arranged in different patterns. The various forms of this hoverfly mimic different kinds of bumble bee.

Adults feed on nectar and pollen and fly March to August, commonly in May, when females bask on the withering leaves of daffodils and other bulbous plants. Eggs are laid on leaf bases and the resulting grubs tunnel into the bulb. Even if the bulbs are not destroyed, their flowering capacity is greatly reduced.

Found in woods, hedgerows, parks and gardens throughout the UK. Similar species: Eristalis intricarius has similar patterns, but its legs are partly pale. Volucella bombylans is also superficially similar, but has no U-shaped bend in the veins.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net