Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Fungi & Lichens > Scleroderma citrinum




Scientific Name: Scleroderma citrinum
Common Name: Common Earthball

Scleroderma citrinum, or the Common Earthball, has a tuberous, club-like or spherical appearance, similar to a potato in form and weight. Featuring a light, yellowish-brown, coarse, warty, net-patterned and very thick external skin with thick, root-like fibres at the base, Earthballs are up to 10cm in diameter. Inside the thick, white, outer layer it appears purple-grey, splashed with deep purple to olive-black, then disintegrating into flakes resembling cotton wool, always marbled with white.

All Earthballs are poisonous and should not be eaten.

Found in leaf litter or on mossy soil under deciduous trees, usually in or at the edge of woods, and particularly associated with Oak. Similar species: the inedible, softer and lighter Scleroderma verrucosum; it has at its base a conspicuous root-like structure of yellowish-white mycelium, and is rarer than S.citrinum.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net