Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Flies > Scathophaga stercoraria




Scientific Name: Scathophaga stercoraria
Common Name: Yellow Dung Fly

Scathophaga stercoraria, more commonly known as the Yellow Dung Fly or Golden Dung Fly, is one of the most familiar and abundant of flies in many parts of the United Kingdom. As its common name suggests, it is often found on mammal faeces, most notably that of horses and cows.

From 5 mm to 11 mm in length, the adult males of Scathophaga stercoraria are bright golden-yellow with orange-yellow fur on the front legs. Females are a little duller in colour, with pronounced green-brown tinges, and lacking the bright coloured fur on the fore legs.

The adults are predators on smaller insects, mostly other Diptera, and they will also feed on pollen; but most specimens seen on flowers will be hunting prey there. Both males and females are found on dung, the males only feeding on other insects that visit dung, such as blow-flies. Females will be there both to feed and oviposit on the dung surface.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net