Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Flies > Pollenia rudis




Scientific Name: Pollenia rudis
Common Name: Cluster Fly

Pollenia rudis, more commonly known as the Cluster Fly, is a species of fly in the family Calliphoridae. P. rudis is also known as the attic fly, the loft fly, and the buckwheat fly. During the autumn and winter months, it can be found overwintering inside of attics or lofts. This sluggish species can be found “clustering” near the interior windows of a warm structure. During the summer, it can be found in fields and open areas.

It is only when there is a sudden drop in temperature that the cluster fly shifts to the interior of structures, holes in trees, loose bark, or other crevices and cavities. Earthworms are a major source of food for their larvae. The adults are, in most cases, herbivores. They feed on many types of organic matter, plant sap, fruit, flowers and faeces are common energy sources. P. rudis is also attracted to malt extract, acetyl acetate and the proteins in animal meat.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net