Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Flies > Eriothrix rufomaculata




Scientific Name: Eriothrix rufomaculata
Common Name: Tachinid Fly

Eriothrix rufomaculata, more commonly known as a Tachinid Fly, is a bristly black species, with prominent orange patches on the sides of its abdomen, separated by a dorsal black line. Quite distinctive in the field with the orange abdominal side patches, slightly shaded wings and a silvery face with protruding mouth edge.

The only species that you could confuse with this is the much rarer Mintho rufiventris but Mintho has a laterally-compressed abdomen and 2 broad black longitudinal stripes on the thorax - contrasting with rufomaculata's cylindrical abdomen and 4 narrow stripes on the thorax.

The species is parasitic, the larvae developing inside the larvae of moths. Adults are flower-feeders, visiting in particular members of the Umbelliferae and Asteraceae. This species is common and widespread throughout the UK, and is also found in Ireland.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net