Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Flies > Acidia cognata




Scientific Name: Acidia cognata
Common Name: Leaf Mining Fly

Acidia cognata is a species of fly in the family Tephritidae. It is a relatively large species, the body length reaching 6.5 to 7.0 mm. It has a golden orange-brown body, pale yellow-white head, bright red eyes and dark grey or brownish markings on the wings. Wing length can reach 5 to 7 mm. Adults are on the wing from May until early October.

Acidia cognata are mainly found in meadows and forest edges and are monophagous leaf miners of a variety of plants in the family Asteraceae, mainly feeding from August until October on Arctium lappa (Greater Burdock), Petasites fragrans (Winter Heliotrope), Petasites albus (White Butterbur) and Tussilago farfara (Coltsfoot). Pupation occurs externally, in the soil.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net