Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Dragonflies > Libellula depressa




Scientific Name: Libellula depressa
Common Name: Broad-bodied Chaser

Libellula depressa, more comonly known as the Broad-bodied Chaser, is approximately 39-48mm in length and has a very broad, flattened abdomen, which makes the insect appear "fat". Both sexes have pale blue, thin ante-humeral stripes and brown eyes.

The wing bases are very dark brown. The males quickly develop a blue pruinescence on the abdomen with yellow spots along the segment sides, while the females are a golden brown on the abdomen, again with yellow spots at the margins (see photo above).

This dragonfly is usually found at ponds and may be the first to colonise new ponds. It regularly returns to the same low perch after swift flights along the pond margins. It is widespread and common throughout southern England and Wales, but has been extending its range northwards in recent years.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net