Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Butterflies > Vanessa atalanta




Scientific Name: Vanessa atalanta
Common Name: Red Admiral

Vanessa atalanta, more commonly known as the Red Admiral, is a common butterfly and found throughout the United Kingdom, usually in open woods, parks and gardens. It is easily identified by its striking brown, black, red and white wing pattern. The underside of the forewing is similar to the upperside, while the underside of the hindwing is an inconspicuously dappled brown-grey.

The adults drink from flowering plants like the Buddleia and overripe fruit, such as blackberries, and often vigorously open and shut their wings whilst feeding. The caterpillars, which vary in colour from black through greenish-grey to yellow-brown, have fairly distinct spots with short spines, and are found on stinging nettles, where they feed singly inside a protective tent of leaves held together with silk. The chrysalis is grey-brown with shining golden spots, suspended from the underside of a leaf.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net