Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Butterflies > Pararge aegeria




Scientific Name: Pararge aegeria
Common Name: Speckled Wood

Pararge aegeria, more commonly known as the Speckled Wood, is a common butterfly and familiar to many observers, especially in woodland where, as its name suggests, it is most often found. With a wingspan of 4 - 4.5cm, it has brown wings with pale yellow spots, especially on forewings; forewing with one eye-spot, hindwing with three. In the female (pictured) the pattern of yellowish spots is more extensive than in the male and the underside of the hind wing marbled brown yellow.

Distributed throughout the UK, but decreasing in numbers the farther north you travel. Found in open deciduous woods, on the edges of woods, in clearings, and along forest rides. Prefers to remain in shade and half-shade and readily rests on the leaves of shrubs and herbaceous plants. They feed on nectar and the juices of overripe berries; also on excrement and flowing tree sap. The male will vigorously defend his territory against intruders.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net