Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Butterflies > Maniola jurtina




Scientific Name: Maniola jurtina
Common Name: Meadow Brown

Maniola jurtina, more commonly known as the Meadow Brown, has a wingspan measuring 4 - 5cm, and dark brown and orange forewings with one eye-spot each on upper and underside. The female (pictured) has a long patch along the forward edge of the forewing that varies in colour from ochre-yellow through orange to red-brown. The underside of forewing is russet-red, hind wing marbled grey-brown.

Present throughout the UK, being found in meadows and pastures, along field banks, grassy slopes and woodland edges. Common everywhere. Flight period mid-May to October, but having only one brood. Flies during both sunny and overcast weather; visits flowers both to feed on nectar and to rest. Female visits several potential breeding sites before laying her eggs. The eggs are laid singly on grass stems or dry material close to the ground.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net