Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Butterflies > Cynthia cardui




Scientific Name: Cynthia cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady

Cynthia cardui, more commonly known as the Painted Lady, has a wingspan measuring 5 - 6cm. Upper wings are pale orange with black spots, also with white spots on forewing; underside of hind wing with a row of five eye-spots. Throughout the UK, almost everywhere during the migratory season, but thereafter mainly in open countryside and suburban gardens.

Regularly migrates in spring, usually in small groups from southern Europe, northwards across the Alps. Populations increase greatly in summer, then die out in autumn. Usually seen in the UK from late April onwards. Two or three broods from June to October, then return migration in autumn.

Feeds on flowers and fallen fruit; eggs laid singly on leaves of the caterpillar's food plant. The caterpillar is grey or black, with yellow stripes on the sides. Feeds on various thistles, nettles, mallows and many other plants.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net