Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Butterflies > Argynnis paphia




Scientific Name: Argynnis paphia
Common Name: Silver-washed Fritillary

Argynnis paphia, more commonly known as the Silver-washed Fritillary, has a wingspan of 5.6 - 6.5 cm. The male is dark orange with black spots and streaks, the female usually a paler orange and lacking the forewing black streaks of scent scales present on the male. The underside of the wings is mainly olive-green in ground colour with silvery bands on the hind wings. Found throughout most of the UK, but more common the further south you travel.

It is mainly a butterfly of woodland; it can be coniferous, but more likely to be mature deciduous woodland, especially oaks. It has the one brood and seen usually late June to mid-September. Feeds at flowers, especially thistles, bramble and other composite flowers. The male carries out a complicated mating display during which the antennae of the female come into contact with the scent-scales on his forewings; this special scent induces the female to mate; eggs are laid singly on tree tree trunks close to the caterpillar's food plants.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net