Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Bugs > Stenodema laevigata




Scientific Name: Stenodema laevigata
Common Name: Grass Bug

Stenodema species are elongate grass bugs with a longitudinal furrow between the eyes. The genus is best distinguished by the coarsely and densely pitted pronotum. Stenodema laevigata is very similar to S. calcarata and S. trispinosa, but lacks femoral spurs. There is a notch in the underside of the hind femora, near the apex. This species is easily confused with female Notostira elongata (often common in the same habitats).

Common throughout the UK, both adults and larvae feed on the unripe grains of a number of grasses, although this species is often commoner in damper habitats than S. calcarata. Overwintering as an adult and mating in the spring, when both sexes turn green, although males are often darker than females. Larvae can be found May-July, the new generation of straw-coloured adults appearing from July onwards.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net