Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Bugs > Rhopalus subrufus




Scientific Name: Rhopalus subrufus
Common Name: Mirid Bug

This genus comprises four species in the UK; all are rather hairy bugs with largely membranous forewings, which are usually reddish in colour. A common mirid bug of grassy and wooded areas, Rhopalus subrufus can be distinguished by the alternate dark and light bands on the connexivum (the flat, reflexed or vertical border of the abdomen), and the whitish tip to the scutellum which ends in two points.

Widely distributed in southern Britain, this species is often found on low vegetation in scrubby areas and woodland clearings. It is associated with many plants, particularly St John's wort (Hypericum), and overwinters as an adult, the new generation appearing in August.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net