Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Bugs > Palomena prasina




Scientific Name: Palomena prasina
Common Name: Common Green Shield Bug

Palomena prasina is a large shield bug (length 12-13.5 mm) with a dark wing membrane and reddish antennae (4th and 5th segments). Adults are bright green in the spring and summer, but finely punctured with dark marks. They become a darker bronze-brown prior to winter hibernation.

There is one generation per year; the nymphs feed on many deciduous trees and shrubs, particularly hazel, and can be found from June to October. Later nymphs are often darker than those found earlier in the season. Usually the imago stage is reached in September, with hibernation occurring in November. Newly-emerged adults may show a pale wing membrane, leading to possible confusion with Nezara viridula, a recent arrival in southern England.

Common and widespread throughout Britain and Ireland, becoming scarcer further north. May be found in many habitats, including parks and gardens.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net