Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Beetles > Cantharis pellucida




Scientific Name: Cantharis pellucida
Common Name: Soldier Beetle

Cantharis pellucida, or Soldier Beetle, is a common beetle with a red thorax, abdomen and legs and dark grey or black wing cases. These beetles are frequent visitors to open-structured flowers in the rose family like hawthorn, the daisy family or carrot family, such as angelica, where they feed both on nectar and pollen. They also prey on other insects which visit the flowers. Soldier beetles are very soft-bodied compared with other beetles.

The larvae resemble small velvety caterpillars and are found at the base of long grass. The adults are around for just a few weeks, in late May and early June. They are predatory on other flower-visiting insects but will also take nectar and pollen. The larvae are predatory on ground-dwelling invertebrates, including slugs and snails.











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net