Scientific Classifications explained    Amphibians
  » Amphibians
Amphibians
  » Bees

  » Beetles

  » Birds

  » Bugs

  » Butterflies

  » Caterpillars

  » Damselflies

  » Dragonflies

  » Earwigs

  » Flies

  » Froghoppers

  » Fungi & Lichens

  » Galls

  » Grasshoppers

  » Harvestmen

  » Hoverflies

  » Ladybirds

  » Leaf Mines

  » Mammals

  » Millipedes

  » Moths

  » Sawflies

  » Slugs

  » Snails

  » Spiders

  » Trees

  » Wasps

  » Wild Flowers

  » Woodlice

UK Nature > Bees > Anthophora plumipes




Scientific Name: Anthophora plumipes
Common Name: Hairy-footed Flower Bee

Anthophora plumipes, commonly known as the Hairy-footed Flower Bee, is a large, bumblebee sized species, that often nests in the soft mortar and exposed cob of old walls. Occasionally it will nest in the ground, preferring bare compacted clay soils. Common and widespread in much of England and Wales, especially in towns, cities and villages. Flies from late February to mid-June, and is extremely fond of visiting Lungwort (Pulmonaria) flowers.

The female (pictured above) resembles a small, black bumblebee with orange-red hairs on the hind leg and a swift, darting flight. Shows a marked liking for Lungwort flowers and often approaches the flower with the long tongue extended. The male looks very different to the female, being largely brown with a dark tail (fresh specimens are gingery) and are often among the first bees of the year to emerge (may be late February). The cream markings on face distinguish it from all other bumblebees and often hovers in front of flowers and when pursuing females.

The most likely species to be confused with Anthophora plumipes is the Common Carder-bee, Bombus pascuorum (the commonest of the gingery bumbles) and there is an extremely rare species, Anthophora retusa which could easily be confused with this BUT it is now absent from virtually the entire UK range of A. plumipes











www.uknature.co.uk is a website dedicated to showing the immense diversity of UK nature and wildlife. Our vast range of habitats, from lowland arable to snow covered mountains, from storm-ravaged coastlines to peaceful inland freshwater lakes and rivers, from dry, sandy heaths to deciduous and coniferous forests, all these habitats contribute to the abundance of UK nature. We have wild birds in huge numbers either residing or visiting our shores (597 recorded species as at July 2013) and we must also not forget the humble back garden with its grass lawns, flower beds filled with nectar rich flowers, shrubs and trees, all designed to attract huge numbers of insects such as bees, moths, butterflies and hoverflies; and finally the small ponds which provide safe havens for frogs, toads, newts and even slow worms and grass snakes. www.uknature.co.uk is the showcase for my personal passion, photographing uknature in all its glory. I sincerely hope you all enjoy the fruits of my labours.


This site and all images contained therein is © Jeremy Lee 2004 - 2016. All Rights Reserved. Site design by DDS. Web Development by Stuart Lee at updownleftright.net